Engagement sessions
Nominations are now open for South Australia’s First Nations Voice to Parliament election being held 16 March 2024.
In the lead up to the elections, the SA Commissioner for First Nations Voice to Parliament Dale Agius is holding a series of engagement sessions with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.
The engagement sessions aim to:
- raise awareness of SA’s First Nations Voice election stage
- reiterate the SA Voice model and how it will work
- present information on the upcoming elections and how Aboriginal and Torres Strait people can nominate and vote.
If you are an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander person living in South Australia you can nominate for election to one of the 6 Local Voice regions if you live in or are culturally connected to that region.
You can vote for candidates for the region you are living in if you are on the electoral roll.
Upcoming information sessions
Region 1 - Central area
Check the Central area region map
Adelaide
Where: Pilgrim Centre Hall, 12 Flinders Street, Adelaide
When: Tuesday 16 January, 12pm-2pm
and Thursday 1 February, 12pm-2pm
Mount Barker
Where: Laratinga Pavilion Hall, 100 Springs Road, Mount Barker
When: Friday 2 February, 12pm - 2pm
Region 3 - Flinders and Upper North
Check the Flinders and Upper North region map
Whyalla
Where: Whyalla Public Library (Vicki Ledo Room), 7-9 Ekblom Street, Whyalla Norrie
When: Tuesday 30 January, 11am - 1pm
Port Augusta
Where: Central Oval (Flinders Room), 10 Augusta Terrace, Port Augusta
When: Monday 29 January, 4pm - 6pm
Region 4 - Riverland and South East
Check the Riverland and South East region map
Barossa (Nuriootpa)
Where: Volunteer Centre, Barossa Bushgardens, 653 Research Road, Nuriootpa
When: Wednesday 17 January, 10.30am - 12pm
Barmera
Where: Barmera Golf Club, Hawdon Street, Barmera
When: Wednesday 17 January, 2.30pm - 4pm
Murray Bridge
Where: John Dohler Hall, Christ Church Lutheran Community Hall, 5 Marchand St, Murray Bridge
When: Friday 19 January, 12pm - 2pm
Mount Gambier
Where: The Commodore on the Park (main conference room), 1 Jubilee Hwy East, Mount Gambier
When: Monday 22 January, 12.30pm - 2.30pm
Region 5 - West and West Coast
Check the West and West Coast region map
Port Lincoln
Where: Mallee Park Football Club, Seaton Ave, Port Lincoln
When: Wednesday 24 January, 12pm - 2pm
Ceduna
Where: Far West Aboriginal Sporting Complex, Bergmann Drive, Ceduna
When: Thursday 8 February, 4:30pm - 6pm
Yalata
Where: Yalata
When: Thursday 8 February 2024, 11:30am - 1:30pm
Oak Valley
Where and when to be confirmed.
Region 6 - Yorke and Mid-North
Check the Yorke and Mid-North region map
Yorke Peninsula
Where: Gynburra Festival, Main Street, Port Victoria
When: 26 and 27 January
Port Pirie
Where: Australian Red Cross Regional Centre (conference room), 135 Ellen Street, Port Pirie
When: Monday 29 January, 11am - 1pm
More information
A nominee handbook also provides detailed information about what is involved in being a representative.
The ECSA website provides further information on the nomination and voting process, as well as general guidance about the election process.
You can also stay in touch about upcoming events via the Commissioner's Facebook page.